Este sitio web utiliza 'cookies' para mejorar su experiencia de navegación. Si sigue navegando entendemos que las acepta.

Aceptar Más Información

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM | Working Groups Meetings
Monday, October 23, 2017
R09. Teaching Biochemistry
From 14:30 to 17:00 h.
Coordination: Néstor V. Torres Darias (Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology, Cell Biology and Genetics, Universidad de La Laguna; Coordinator of the Group of Teaching of Biochemistry of the SEBBM; Ambassador for Education of the SEBBM in FEBS) and Juan Antonio Aguilera Mochón (Dpto. Bioquímica y Biología Molecular I, Univ. de Granada, Granada, ES)

14:30 - 14:50 h
Room 4
P09-3
Promotion of educational innovation in biosciences from European scientific societies
Ángel Herráez · Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Dept. of Systems Biology, Universidad de Alcalá, Alcalá de Henares, ES
14:50 - 15:10 h
Room 4
P09-14
Composing good practices on education
Jean-Luc Souciet · Professeur émérite, Université de Strasbourg et CNRS; Member of FEBS Education Committee, Strasbourg, FR
15:10 - 15:30 h
Room 4
P09-10
Relevance and impact of the formative profile of new students in science degrees for their progress and permanence (with special attention to their results in Biochemistry subjects)
Rodrigo Trujillo González · Universidad de La Laguna, La Laguna, ES
15:30 - 15:50 h
Room 4
P09-15
Is Problem-Based Learning a Motivating Didactic Strategy for Undergradate Science Students to Study Metabolism?
Miguel Ángel Medina Torres · Universidad de Málaga, Andalucía Tech, Departamento de Biología Molecular y Bioquímica, Facultad de Ciencias, Malaga, ES
15:50 - 16:10 h
Room 4
P09-11
Teaching strategies to afford mathematical contents in Molecular Systems Biology: An experimental on-hands oriented experience
Hilario Ramírez Rodrigo · Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology I University of Granada, Granada, ES
16:10 - 16:30 h
Room 4
P09-16
Enhanced interactivity in and outside the classroom
Magali Blaud · Department of Biological and Medical Sciences, Université Paris Descartes, Paris, FR
16:30 - 16:50 h
Room 4
P09-6
The challenge of improving the understanding of biochemistry: a new methodology integrating basic subjects in clinical scenarios
Iván Rodriguez-Martin · Universidad Europea de Madrid, Villaviciosa de Odón, ES
R20. 3+ Emerging Scientist Workshop
From 14:30 to 17:00 h.
Coordination: Fernando Moreno-Herrero (Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia, CSIC, Madrid)

14:30 - 14:50 h
Room 3
P20-13
How a bacterial actin regulates a bacterial tubulin to divide Escherichia coli cells
Marcin Krupka · University of Texas, Health Science Center at Houston, Houston, US
14:50 - 15:10 h
Room 3
P20-8
Substance P and its receptor NK1 regulates disseminated tumour cells biology and dormancy
Paloma Bragado · IDIBAPs, Barcelona, ES
15:10 - 15:30 h
Room 3
P20-14
Structural basis for transthyretin amyloidosis
Javier Oroz · DZNE, Göttingen, DE
15:30 - 15:50 h
Room 3
P20-3
Novel pathways involved in the control of survival and death in neuronal ischemic tolerance
María Delgado-Esteban · Institute of Biomedical Research of Salamanca, University Hospital of Salamanca; Institute of Functional Biology and Genomics, University of Salamanca, Salamanca, ES
15:50 - 16:10 h
Room 3
P20-1
Glycogen-induced neurodegeneration
Jordi Duran · Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology, Barcelona, ES; Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Diabetes y Enfermedades Metabólicas Asociadas (CIBERDEM), Madrid, ES
16:10 - 16:30 h
Room 3
P20-12
Adipose tissue as immunological organ: interaction between adipose-derived stem cells and gut microbiota on chronic inflammatory diseases
Carolina Serena · Health Institute Pere Virgili. CIBERDEM. Hospital Joan XXIII of Tarragona, Tarragona, ES


Tuesday, October 24, 2017
R06. Biochemistry of Nutrition
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Joan Ribot (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 8
P06-1
Mature adipose tissue contribution to disposal of excess glucose through its conversion to lactate, glycerol, alanine and pyruvate
Marià Alemany · Universitat de Barcelona, Facultat de Biologia, Barcelona, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 8
P06-2
Effects of maternal obesity associated with the intake of unbalanced/obesogenic diets on the offspring
Juana Sánchez · Grupo de Investigación Nutrigenómica y Obesidad, Laboratorio de Biología Molecular, Nutrición y Biotecnología, Universidad de las Islas Baleares (UIB), Palma de Mallorca, ES; CIBER Fisiopatología de la Obesidad y Nutrición (CIBEROBN), Madrid, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 8
P06-18
Modulation of leptin signalling by dietary phenolic compounds
Gerard Aragonès · Nutrigenomics Research Group, Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 8
P06-20
Dietary plasma protein supplementation improves mucosal immune response during senescence
Lluïsa Miró · Departament de Bioquímica i Fisiologia, Facultat de Farmàcia i Ciències de l’Alimentació and Institut de Nutrició i Seguretat Alimentària, Universitat de Barcelona (UB); APC-Europe, SLU, Barcelona, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 8
P06r-13
Differential amino acid supplementation in milk replacers for dairy calves: semitendinosus muscle metabolite profiling using NMR metabolomics
Kuai Yu · Departament de Bioquimica i Biologia Molecular and Departament de Microbiologia. Facultat de Veterinaria. Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 8
P06-21
Maresin 1 activates brown adipocytes metabolism
María Jesús Moreno-Aliaga · Department of Nutrition, Food Science and Physiology, Centre for Nutrition Research (University of Navarra). Biomedical Research Centre in Physiopathology of Obesity and Nutrition (CIBERobn). Navarra Institute for Health Research (IdiSNA), Pamplona, ES
R07. Plant Biochemistry, Physiology, and Molecular Biology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Cecilia Gotor (Instituto de Bioquímica Vegetal y Fotosíntesis, Sevilla), and Jorge Marques da Silva (Universidade de Lisboa)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 4
P07-13
Engineering the endoplasmic reticulum for novel isoprenoid biosynthetic pathways in plants
Briardo Llorente · Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG), Barcelona, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 4
P07-1
New insights into the redox regulation of autophagy in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
María Esther Pérez-Pérez · Consejo Superior Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), Sevilla, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 4
P07-12
Growing around the clock - uncovering the circadian regulation of the TOR signaling pathway
Rossana Henriques · Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG), CSIC-IRTA-UAB-UB, Sant Cugat del Vallès, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 4
P07-2
Functional characterization of the chaperon-like protein Cdc48 in cryptogein-induced immune response in tobacco
Claire Rosnoblet · Université de Bourgogne Franche-Comté, UMR 1347 Agroécologie, INRA, Université de Bourgogne, AgroSup Dijon, Pôle Mécanisme et Gestion des Interactions Plantes-Microorganismes – ERL CNRS, Dijon, FR
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 4
P07-4
Lotus japonicus as a model for the identification of new genes involved in the response to abiotic stress and productivity in legume plants
Marco Betti · Departamento de Bioquímica Vegetal y Biología Molecular, Facultad de Química, Universidad de Sevilla, Sevilla, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 4
P07-11
Fostering plant phenomics: Integrating data from molecular to whole-plant phenotyping
Jorge Marques da Silva · Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciências, Lisboa, PT
R10. Protein Structure and Function & Enzymology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Francisco J. Blanco (CIC bioGUNE, Bizkaia), and Charles Tellier (CNRS, Université de Nantes)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 7
P10-66
Genomic and structural exploration of microbial degradation of algal polysaccharides: from marine carbon cycle to blue biotechnology
Gurvan Michel · CNRS, Roscoff Marine Station, Roscoff, FR
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 7
P10-31
U-turns and A-tracts: A protein-DNA Structural Dialogue in Mitochondrial DNA packaging
Arka Chakraborty · Structural MitoLab; Department of Structural Biology, Molecular Biology Institute Barcelona (IBMB-CSIC), Barcelona, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 7
P10-8
Phenothiazines regulate synaptic function by interfering the NCS-1/Ric8a complex: An approach for Fragile X Syndrome
Antonio Chaves Sanjuan · Departamento de Cristalografía y Biología Estructural, Instituto de Química Física Rocasolano, Spanish National Research Council, Madrid, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 7
P10r-9
Fragment based ligand discovery for Focal Adhesion Kinase (FAK): ATP competitor vs allosteric ligand
Marta Acebrón · Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncologicas, Pamplona, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 7
P10r-48
Owning less is better than organizing more: investigation of multiple template modelling protocol of variable domains of camelid antibodies
Akhila Melarkode Vattekatte · Univ de La Réunion, DSIMB, UMR-S S1134, Saint Denis, FR
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 7
P10-38
High resolution cryo-EM structure of the chaperonin CCT in complex with its substrate mLST8, a key component of the mTOR complex
Jorge Cuéllar · Centro Nacional de Biotecnología-CSIC, Madrid, ES
R12. Molecular Mechanisms in Cell Membranes: Physiology, Pathology, Biotechnology & Biophysics
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Teresa Giraldez (Universidad de La Laguna, Santa Cruz de Tenerife), Miriam Echevarria (Universidad de Sevilla), and Nuno Santos (Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Universidade de Lisboa)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 5
P12-24
Biophysical constraints drive three-dimensional architecture in epithelial organs
Luis M. Escudero · Departamento de Biología Celular, Universidad de Sevilla and Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBiS) Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío/CSIC/Universidad de Sevilla., Seville, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 5
P12-2
Aquaporins in human diseases - promising targets for drug development
Graça Soveral · Research Institute for Medicines (iMed.ULisboa), Faculdade de Farmácia, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, PT
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 5
P12-33
Biochemical regulation of the mechanical activity of sarcomeric proteins
Jorge Alegre-Cebollada · CNIC, Madrid, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 5
P12-4
Membrane curvature, lipid geometry and electric charge modulate ATG3 binding to lipid bilayers and fusion processes in autophagosome elongation
Javier H. Hervás · Instituto Biofisika (CSIC, UPV/EHU) and Departamento de Bioquímica y Biología Molecular, Universidad del País Vasco, Leioa, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 5
P12r-15
Deciphering the interactions between the surface-exposed lipoprotein RcsF and its partners in Escherichia coli cell envelope
Juliette Létoquart · Université Catholique de Louvain - Institut de Duve, Bruxelles, BE
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 5
P12r-19
Trafficking properties of the neuronal glycine transporter GlyT2 and mutant variants associated to human hyperekplexia
Andrés de la Rocha-Muñoz · Departamento de Biología Molecular and Centro de Biología Molecular “Severo Ochoa,” Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas-Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, ES
R14. Molecular Neurobiology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Maria Luz Montesinos (Universidad de Sevilla), and Sabine Hilfiker (Instituto de Parasitología y Biomedicina López-Neyra, Granada)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 11
P14-7
Transcriptional mechanisms of synaptic plasticity and memory in Alzheimer´s disease
Carlos A. Saura · Institut de Neurociències, Departament de Bioquímica i Biologia Molecular, Barcelona, ES; Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red Enfermedades Neurodegenerativas (CIBERNED), Madrid, ES:Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Bellaterra, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 11
P14-4
Analysis of the HIF1α-PHD3 pathway reveals modular microglial responses to Alzheimer’s disease
Alberto Pascual · Insituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBiS) HUVR/CSIC/US, Sevilla, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 11
P14-24
Alterations of prefronto-hippocampal neural network dynamics underlie cognitive impairment in mouse models of intellectual disability
Victoria Puig · Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute, Barcelona Biomedical Research Park, Barcelona, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 11
P14-23
The role of the Punctin-Neuroligin partnership in signal transduction across the C. elegans inhibitory synapse
Semeli Platsaki · Architecture et Fonction des Macromolécules Biologiques (AFMB)/ CNRS Aix-Marseille Université, Marseille, FR
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 11
P14r-17
Functional heterotrimeric complexes between glutamate NMDA, dopamine D1 and histamine H3 receptors in brain
Mar Rodríguez Ruiz · University of Barcelona, Barcelona, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 11
P14-8
The effect of age on brain insulin and IGF-1 signalling
Adrián Martín-Segura · Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa, CSIC, Madrid, ES
R17. Gene Expression Regulation and Genome Dynamics & RNA Biology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Fernando Monje (Centro Andaluz de Biología Molecular y Medicina Regenerativa, Sevilla), Guillermo de Cárcer (CNIO, Madrid), Cecilia Arraiano (Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica António Xavier - ITQB NOVA, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Oeiras), and Pierre-Emmanuel Gleizes (Université de Toulouse, Université Paul Sabatier)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 12
P17-13
Regulating the centrosome cycle through phosphorylation. Roles of the NIMA-family protein kinases
Joan Roig · Institut de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona (IBMB-CSIC), Barcelona, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 12
P17-28
mRNA localization and translation: what can we learn from live cell, single molecule approaches
Edouard Bertrand · IGMM, CNRS, Univ. Montpellier, Montpellier, FR
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 12
P17-27
Genetic code ambiguity is a major source of genome instability in C. albicans genome
Manuel A.S. Santos · Institute of Biomedicine, Medical Sciences Department, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, PT
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 12
P17r-23
Slowed down translation is a hallmark of aging
Tamara Jiménez Saucedo · Centro Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa, Madrid, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 12
P17-19
Cell Polarity Protein Spa2 Coordinates Chitin Synthase II Incorporation at the Division Site in Budding Yeast
Alberto Sanchez · Instituto de Biomedicina y Biotecnología de Cantabria, Universidad de Cantabria, CSIC; Departamento de Biología Molecular, Facultad de Medicina, Universidad de Cantabria, Santander, ES
17:30 - 18:00 h
Room 12
P17-2
Regulation of mRNA biogenesis by the Hog1 SAPK
Eulàlia de Nadal · Cell Signaling Research Group, Department of Experimental and Health Sciences. Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF). PRBB, Barcelona, ES
R18. Metabolic Regulation
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Begoña Ochoa (Universidad del País Vasco - UPV/EHU), Nuria Casals (Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Barcelona), and Marta Viana (Universidad CEU San Pablo, Madrid)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 6
P18-8
Brown adipokines: the signaling properties of brown adipose tissue
Francesc Villarroya · Universitat de Barcelona and CIBERobn, Barcelona, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 6
P18-6
E2F2 is a key metabolic driver required for liver disease development and progression
Patricia Aspichueta · Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine and Nursing, University of the Basque Country, UPV/EHU, Leioa, ES; BioCruces Health Research Institute, Cruces University Hospital, Barakaldo, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 6
P18-20
Evaluation of metabolism and biosignaling in the angiogenic microenvironment as potential targets for therapeutic intervention
Miguel Ángel Medina · Universidad de Málaga, Andalucía Tech, Departamento de Biología Molecular y Bioquímica, Facultad de Ciencias e IBIMA (Instituto de Biomedicina de Málaga), Málaga, ES; Unidad 741, CIBER de Enfermedades Raras (CIBERER), Madrid, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 6
P18-1
Neuregulin, a new adipokine that regulates glucose homeostasis
Anna Gumà · University of Barcelona, IBUB, CIBERDEM, Barcelona, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 6
P18-27
Identification of new targets of hepatic insulin signaling at mitochondria: Implications for insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes
Alfredo Giménez-Cassina · Centro de Biología Molecular "Severo Ochoa", Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 6
P18-31
Carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1C is expressed in human mesenchymal stem cells and promotes cell survival under glucose deprivation via modulation of autophagy
Rut Fadó · Universitat Internacional de Catalunya, Sant Cugat del Vallès, ES
R19. Cellular Signalling
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: María José Caloca (Instituto de Biología y Genética Molecular, Valladolid), and Catalina Ribas (Centro de Biología Molecular "Severo Ochoa"-UAM-CSIC, Madrid)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 3
P19-38
The role of P2X7 receptor in NLRP3 inflammasome activation by lipin-2
María A. Balboa · (IBGM-CSIC, CIBERDEM), Valladolid, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 3
P19-61
Regulation of mitochondrial dynamics in hipocampal neurons through Gq, Miro1 and Alex3
A. M. Aragay · Institut de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona (IBMB), CSIC, Barcelona, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 3
P19-60
WIP, an actin-binding protein that controls generation, proliferation and invasiveness of cancer stem cells
Inés María Antón · Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Enfermedades Neurodegenerativas (CIBERNED); Centro Nacional de Biotecnología (CNB-CSIC), Madrid, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 3
P19-16
Coordination of stress-mediated gene expression and DNA replication by signaling kinases
Francesc Posas · Cell Signaling Research Group, Department of Experimental and Health Sciences. Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), PRBB, Barcelona, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 3
P19-4
The bHLH Transcription Factor TCFL5 and its Isoform CHA differently modulate c-MYC-dependent Cancer Cell Proliferation
Inés Sánchez Gómez · Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa, Madrid, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 3
P19-58
Inhibition of proteoglycan synthesis counteract TGF-β1 induced lung fibrosis
Irfan Shaukat · University of Lorraine, Vandoeuvre Les Nancy, FR


Wednesday, October 25, 2017
R02_05. Molecular Basis of Pathology & Clinical Biochemistry _ Chemical Biology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Gema Medina (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid), Guadalupe Sabio (CNIC, Madrid), Mª Dolores Mayán (Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de A Coruña, INIBIC), and Sonsoles Martín (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas, CIB, CSIC, Madrid)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 7
P02-69
Hypercaloric environment triggers chronic remodeling of the hypothalamic vasculature via astroglial HIF1α and VEGF signaling
Cristina García Cáceres · Helmholtz Diabetes Center & German Diabetes Research, Helmholtz Center Munich, Neuherberg, DE
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 7
P02-1
A novel glucagon-like peptide 1/glucagon receptor dual agonist improves steatohepatitis and liver regeneration in mice
Ángela Martínez Valverde · Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas Alberto Sols, Madrid, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 7
P05-3
Design of novel glycopeptide-based cancer vaccines
Francisco Corzana · Universidad de La Rioja, Logroño, ES
17:00 - 17:10 h
Room 7
P02r-48
Neuroblastoma resistance to cisplatin chemotherapy: role of nuclear ERK5 in controlling p53 transcriptional activation
Nora Diéguez Martínez · Protein Kinases in Cancer Research Laboratory, Dept. Bioquimica i Biologia Molecular, Facultat de Medicina. Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona., Barcelona, ES
17:10 - 17:20 h
Room 7
P02r-21
Succinate/Sucnr1 Axis: An Innate System Alarm for Adaptive M2 Immune Responses
Noelia Keiran · Health Institute Pere Virgili; Research Unit, Hospital Joan XXIII, Tarragona, ES
17:20 - 17:30 h
Room 7
P02r-40
SOX17-induced selective enhanced sensitivity of cholangiocarcinoma cells to antitumor drugs by down-regulation of MRP3 and BCRP export pumps
Maitane Asensio · Experimental Hepatology and Drug Targeting (HEVEFARM), IBSAL, University of Salamanca, Salamanca, ES
17:30 - 17:35 h
Room 7
P05-1
Understanding and modulation of toll like receptor 4: computational approach
Jean-Marc Billod · Department of Chemical and Physical Biology, Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas. CIB-CSIC., Madrid, ES
17:35 - 17:40 h
Room 7
P05-5
Connexin43 is a pivotal regulator in controlling the chondrocyte phenotype in osteoarthritis
Marta Varela Eirín · Translational Research in Cell Communication and Signaling (CellCOM). Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de A Coruña (INIBIC). CH-Universitario A Coruña (XXIAC). SERGAS. Universidade da Coruña, A Coruña, ES
17:40 - 17:45 h
Room 7
P02m-5
p38δ sets fire to the adipose tissue
Ivana Nikolic · CNIC (Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares Carlos III), Madrid, ES
R03. Developmental Biology and Genomic Modifications
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Mercedes Costell (Universitat de València), and Javier López-Ríos (University of Basel)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 12
P03-5
Wiring neuronal and vascular networks in the brain
Amparo Acker-Palmer · Institute of Cell Biology and Neuroscience Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, DE
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 12
P03-1
Polycomb proteins as topological facilitators of enhancer regulatory function
Alvaro Rada Iglesias · Center for Molecular Medicine Cologne (CMMC), University of Cologne, Cologne, DE
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 12
P03-2
Uncovering p63 targets involved in hereditary malformations
Juan J. Tena · Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo (CSIC/UPO), Sevilla, ES
17:00 - 17:20 h
Room 12
P03-4
Role of IGF-1 as regulator of autophagy during otic vesicle development
Sara Pulido Sánchez · "Alberto Sols" Biomedical Research Institute (CSIC-UAM); CIBERER Unit 761, Institute of Health Carlos III, Madrid, ES
17:20 - 17:40 h
Room 12
P03-6
Regulatory mechanisms in vertebrate limb evolution
Javier Lopez-Rios · Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo (CSIC-UPO), Sevilla, ES
R04. Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Javier De Las Rivas (Centro de Investigación del Cáncer, CiC-IBMCC, CSIC/USAL, Salamanca), and Ana M. Rojas (Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla, IBIS)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 8
P04-5
Recent evolution of the epigenomic landscape in human and other primates
David Juan · Institut de Biologia Evolutiva (CSIC-UPF), Barcelona, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 8
P04-4
Comparison of key proteins in the mismatch repair pathway of prokaryotes, archaea and eukaryotes
Ana Maria Rojas · Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBIS), Sevilla, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 8
P04-2
Analysis of breast cancer genomic data to identify master gene regulators in a network context using Transcription Factor Enriched Regulons (TFERs) and Topologically Associating Domains (TADs)
Javier de Las Rivas · Cancer Research Center (CiC-IBMCC), University of Salamanca and CSIC (USAL/CSIC), Salamanca, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 8
P10-62
Conformational ensembles improve protein-protein docking and binding energy prediction upon mutation
Miguel Romero-Durana · Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Barcelona, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 8
P17r-10
Predicting the impact of mutations on transcription factor binding
Alberto Meseguer · Structural Bioinformatics Lab (GRIB-IMIM), Department of Experimental and Health Science, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 8
P04-1
Contribution of transcription factor protein ductility to multicellularity and organismic complexity
Inmaculada Yruela · Estación Experimental de Aula Dei, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (EEAD-CSIC), Zaragoza, ES
R08. Molecular Biotechnology & Synthetic Biology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Miguel Alcalde (Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica – CSIC, Madrid), and Gilles Truan (Université de Toulouse)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 6
P08-12
Biotechnological applications of resurrected ancestral proteins
José M. Sánchez-Ruiz · Universidad de Granada, Granada, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 6
P08-6
CRISPR-Cas: understanding the prokaryotic immune system
Cristobal Almendros Romero · Kavli Institute of Nanoscience, Department of Bionanoscience, Delft University of Technology, Delft, NL
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 6
P08-13
Experiment-based computational method for proper annotation of the molecular function of enzymes
Véronique De Berardinis · CEA Paris-Saclay/DRF/IBFJ/Genoscope, Evry, FR
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 6
P08-11
Protein Structures by Computational Design
Enrique Marcos · Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Barcelona, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 6
P08-9
Distributed bacterial computing using plasmids as wires
María del Pilar Garcillán-Barcia · Instituto de Biomedicina y Biotecnología de Cantabria (Universidad de Cantabria – CSIC), Santander, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 6
P08-1
Evaluation of anaplerotic pathways for the production of succinic acid from glycerol in different E. coli genetic backgrounds
Gema Cabrera Revuelta · University of Cadiz, Puerto Real, ES
R11. Genomics and Proteomics
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Manuel Fuentes García (Centro de Investigación del Cáncer, Salamanca), and Juan Sandoval (IIS La Fe, Valencia)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 5
P11-12
Addressing some challenges in targeted analysis for Clinical Proteomics
Francesc Canals · Vall d'Hebron Institute of Oncology (VHIO), Barcelona, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 5
P11-9
Next generation sequencing in Mendelian and Complex diseases
Raquel Rabionet Janssen · Universidad de Barcelona, Barcelona, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 5
P11-10
Epigenetic disruption of long non-coding RNAs in human cancer
Angel Diaz-Lagares · Hospital Clínico Universitario de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 5
P11m-3
Hmgb1 partners in prostate epithelial cells suggest new functions related to cell growth and proliferation
Mónica Lamas-Maceiras · EXPRELA Group, Centro de Investigacións Científicas Avanzadas (CICA), Departamento de Bioloxía Celular e Molecular, Facultade de Ciencias, Universidade da Coruña; Biomedical Research Institute A Coruña (INIBIC), A Coruña, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 5
P11r-7
Quantitative proteomic and phosphoproteomic profiling during the early phase of experimental pancreatitis reveals new insights into the disease pathogenesis
Violeta García-Hernández · Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Salamanca, IBSAL, Salamanca, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 5
P11-6
Prediction of drug combinations using drug target and protein-protein interaction information
Joaquim Aguirre-Plans · Structural Bioinformatics Lab, Department of Experimental and Health Science, University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, ES
R13. Nitrogen Metabolism
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Antonio J. Márquez (Universidad de Sevilla)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 4
P13-8
Evolution of the regulation of nitrogen and carbon assimilation in marine cyanobacteria
José Manuel García Fernández · Dpto. Bioquímica y Biología Molecular, Campus de Excelencia Agroalimentaria CEIA3, Universidad de Córdoba., Córdoba, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 4
P13-15
N and S metabolism: assimilation versus signaling
Luis C. Romero · Instituto de Bioquímica Vegetal y Fotosíntesis. CSIC-US, Sevilla, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 4
P13-1
Nitrogen metabolism and gene expression landscape in maritime pine
Rafael A. Cañas · Departamento de Biología Molecular y Bioquímica, Universidad de Málaga, Málaga, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 4
P13-3
Chlamydomonas use of L-amino acids: the essential role of CreLAO1 and metabolic complementation by bacterial co-culture
Victoria Calatrava · Departamento de Bioquimica y Biologia Molecular, Campus de Rabanales, Universidad de Cordoba, Cordoba, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 4
P13-6
Structural bases of nitrogen signaling in cyanobacteria via protein PipX
Alicia Forcada-Nadal · Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia-Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), Valencia, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 4
P13-16
Construction of knockout mutants to find out the function of glutamine syntethase isoforms in Haloferax mediterranei
Verónica Rodríguez-Herrero · Universidad de Alicante. Facultad de Ciencias. División de Bioquímica y Biología Molecular., Alicante, ES
R15. Molecular Parasitology
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Luis Ignacio Rivas (Centro Investigaciones Biológicas, Madrid)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 11
P15-3
Bioimagen: a powerful tool for studying leishmaniasis
Rosa Maria Reguera · Universidad de Leon, Leon, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 11
P15-9
Uncovering RNA polymerase II promoters along the genome of the protozoan parasite Trypanosoma brucei
Miguel Navarro · Instituto de Parasitologia y Biomedicina "Lopez-Neyra", Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (Spanish National Research Council), Armilla, ES
16:30 - 17:00 h
Room 11
P15-1
Heme trafficking and metabolism in trypanosomatid parasites
José M. Pérez-Victoria · IPBLN-CSIC, Granada, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 11
P15-4
Functional evaluation of possible superoxide dismutases from Leishmania infantum
Juan Carlos García Soriano · Universidad de Alcalá, Alcalá de Henares, ES
17:15 - 17:30 h
Room 11
P15-7
Negative regulator of differentiation TbTAF1 modulates VSG expression
Andreu Saura · IPBLN-CSIC, Armilla, ES
17:30 - 17:45 h
Room 11
P15r-5
Proteolytic activity changes during the in vitro development of Anisakis simplex s.s. (Nematoda: Anisakidae): from infective third larval stage from fish to non-infective fourth larval stage
Dolores Molina-Fernández · Departamento de Parasitología, Facultad de Farmacia, Universidad de Granada, Granada, ES
R16. Redox Regulation of Biological Responses
From 15:30 to 18:00 h.
Coordination: Santiago Lamas (Centro de Biología Molecular "Severo Ochoa", Madrid), María Monsalve (Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas Alberto Sols, Madrid), and Joao Laranjinha (University of Coimbra)

15:30 - 16:00 h
Room 3
P16m-2
Molecular mechanisms related to cardiovascular risk in type 2 diabetes
Victor Manuel Victor González · Fisabio- Hospital Dr Peset-PI16/1083, Rocafort, ES
16:00 - 16:30 h
Room 3
P16-5
Role of the thioredoxin and glutaredoxin systems in recycling of specific substrates and in general thiol homeostasis in fission yeast
Susanna Boronat · Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, ES
16:30 - 16:45 h
Room 3
P16-1
SIRT1 controls acetaminophen hepatotoxicity by modulating inflammation and oxidative stress
Patricia Rada · Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas Alberto Sols, Madrid, ES
16:45 - 17:00 h
Room 3
P16-10
CYB5R3 over-expression influences autophagic processes and mitocondrial dynamics in an in vitro kidney model
Miguel Calvo-Rubio Barrera · UCO, Córdoba, ES
17:00 - 17:15 h
Room 3
P16m-4
Pharmacologic targeting of GSK-3 and NRF2 provides neuroprotection in a preclinical model of tauopathy
Isabel Lastres-Becker · Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red sobre Enfermedades Neurodegenerativas (CIBERNED), Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria La Paz (IdiPaz), Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas Alberto Sols UAM-CSIC; Department of Biochemistry, Faculty of Medicine, Autonomous University of Madrid , Madrid, ES
17:15 - 17:45 h
Room 3
P16-12
Quantitative biology of hydrogen peroxide signaling
Fernando Antunes · Departamento de Química e Bioquímica and Centro de Química e Bioquímica, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, PT


CIBERDEM-MSD Symposium
Future Therapies in Diabetes

More information >>>
ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM!
More information >>>
ROUND TABLE: Dialogue between Science and Society
More information >>>
KEY DATES
SEPTEMBER 25, 2017

List of Papers accepted >>>


SEPTEMBER 18, 2017

List of Travel Grants >>>


SEPTEMBER 5, 2017

Payment Deadline for Registration with a free abstract


AUGUST 28, 2017

Late/On-Site Registration Opening and payment (no abstract submission)

NEW DEADLINE!

AUGUST 24, 2017

Early Registration Closing

Abstract Submission Closing

Invited Abstract Submission Closing

Deadline for Travel Grants >>>

Organizers


Société Française de Biochimie et Biologie Moléculaire

Sociedade Portuguesa de Bioquímica

ociedad Española de Bioquímica y Biología Molecular
Institutional Sponsors


CIBERDEM

CIBERHED

CIBEROBN



IBUB

IDIBELL

IRB Barcelona




NurCaMein

UAB

UB

UPF




SEBBM – Sociedad Española de Bioquímica y Biología Molecular, 2016
Rodríguez San Pedro 2, 28015 - Madrid. Tel. +34 91 561 33 81 - www.sebbm.es
Desarrollado por RUBES