Este sitio web utiliza 'cookies' para mejorar su experiencia de navegación. Si sigue navegando entendemos que las acepta.

Aceptar Más Información

Working Groups
Working Groups Meetings

October 23th


R09. Teaching Biochemistry
Chair: Néstor V. Torres Darias (Department of Biochemistry, Microbiology, Cell Biology and Genetics, Universidad de La Laguna; Coordinator of the Group of Teaching of Biochemistry of the SEBBM; Ambassador for Education of the SEBBM in FEBS)

  • 1) Angel Herráez, Department of Systems Biology, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares; Coordinator of the Section "University Education" of the Journal of the SEBBM; Member of FEBS Education Committee: Promotion of educational innovation in biosciences from European scientific societies
  • 2) Jean-Luc Souciet, Professeur émérite, Université de Strasbourg et CNRS; Member of FEBS Education Committee: Composing good practices on education
  • 3) Rodrigo Trujillo González, Department of Mathematical Analysis, Universidad de La Laguna: Relevance and impact of the formative profile of new students in science degrees in their progress and permanence (with special attention to their biological and molecular results)
  • 4) Miguel Ángel Medina Torres, Department of Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Universidad de Málaga: Problem-based learning as a strategy for teaching biosciences. Application to metabolism
  • 5) Hilario Ramírez Rodrigo, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology I, Universidad de Granada: Didactic treatment of mathematical contents in the teaching of Molecular Systems Biology: an experimental approach
  • 6) Magali Blaud, Department of Biological and Medical Sciences, Université Paris Descartes, and Xavier Coumoul, Faculté des Sciences Fondamentales et Biomédicales, Université Paris Descartes: Interacting with students in situ and in domum to stimulate regularity of learning
  • 7) Iván Rodríguez-Martín, Department of Basic Biomedical Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences, Universidad Europea, Madrid: The challenge of improving the understanding of biochemistry: a new methodology integrating basic subjects in clinical scenarios



October 24th

R06. Biochemistry of Nutrition
Chair: Joan Ribot (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

  • 1) Marià Alemany, Universidad de Barcelona-CIBEROBN: Papel del tejido adiposo en el mantenimiento de la glucemia
  • 2) Joana Sánchez, Universitat Illes Balears-CIBEROBN: Efectos de la obesidad materna asociada a la ingesta de dietas desequilibradas en la descendencia
  • 3) Gerard Aragonès, Universitat Rovira i Virgili: Modulation of leptin signalling by dietary phenolic compounds


R07. Plant Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Physiology
Chairs: Cecilia Gotor (Instituto de Bioquímica Vegetal y Fotosíntesis), and Jorge Marques da Silva (Universidade de Lisboa)

  • 1) Manuel Rodríguez-Concepción, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG): Plant carotenoids: coping with the dark side of light
  • 2) Esther Pérez-Pérez, Institute of Plant Biochemistry and Photosynthesis (IBVF-CSIC): New insights into the redox regulation of autophagy in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
  • 3) Rossana Henriques, CRAG: Growing around the clock - uncovering the circadian regulation of the TOR signaling pathway


R10. Protein Structure and Function & Enzymology
Chairs: Francisco J. Blanco (CIC bioGUNE), and Charles Tellier (CNRS, Université de Nantes)

  • 1) Gurvan Michel, CNRS, Roscoff Marine Station: Genomic and structural exploration of microbial degradation of algal polysaccharides: from marine carbon cycle to blue biotechnology
  • 2) Arka Chakraborty, Institut de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona, CSIC-UAB: U-turns and A-tracts: A protein-DNA Structural Dialogue in Mitochondrial DNA packaging
  • 3) Antonio Chaves, Instituto de Química-Física Rocasolano, CSIC, Madrid: Phenothiazines regulate synaptic function by interfering the NCS-1/Ric8a complex: An approach for Fragile X Syndrome


R12. Molecular mechanisms in cell membranes: Physiology, Pathology, Biotechnology and Biophysics
Chairs: Teresa Giraldez (Universidad de La Laguna Santa Cruz de Tenerife), Miriam Echevarria (Universidad de Sevilla), and Nuno Santos (Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Universidade de Lisboa)

  • 1) Luis M. Escudero, Universidad de Sevilla & IBiS, Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío/CSIC: Biophysical constraints drive three-dimensional architecture in epithelial organs
  • 2) Graça Soveral, Research Institute for Medicines (iMed.ULisboa), Universidade de Lisboa: Aquaporins in human diseases - promising targets for drug development
  • 3) Jorge Alegre-Cebollada, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares Carlos III (CNIC), Madrid: Biochemical regulation of the mechanical activity of sarcomeric proteins


R14. Molecular Neurobiology
Chairs: Maria Luz Montesinos (Universidad de Sevilla), and Sabine Hilfiker (Instituto de Parasitología y Biomedicina López-Neyra)

  • 1) Carlos A. Saura, Institut de Neurociències. Dept Bioquímica i Biologia Molecular (UAB): Transcriptional mechanisms of memory loss in Alzheimer´s disease
  • 2) Alberto Pascual, Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBiS): The HIF1α-PHD3 pathway mediates microglial dysfunction in Alzheimer’s disease
  • 3) M. Victoria Puig, Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute: Dysfunctional neural network dynamics in mouse models of psychiatric and neurodevelopmental disorders during higher-order cognition


R17. Gene expression regulation and genome dynamics
Chairs: Fernando Monje (Centro Andaluz de Biología Molecular y Medicina Regenerativa), Guillermo de Cárcer (CNIO), Cecilia Arraiano (Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica Antonio Xavier, Universidades NOVA de Lisboa) and Pierre-Emmanuel Gleizes (Université de Toulouse, Université Paul Sabatier).

  • 1) Joan Roig (IBMB-CSIC, Barcelona): Regulating the centrosome cycle through phosphorylation. Roles of the NIMA-family protein kinases
  • 2) Edouard Bertrand (IGMM, Montpellier): Visualization of gene expression in single living cells
  • 3) Manuel A.S. Santos, iBiMED University of Aveiro: The role of protein biosynthesis errors in genome stability and evolution


R18. Metabolic Regulation
Chairs: Begoña Ochoa (Universidad del País Vasco UPV/EHU), Nuria Casals (Universitat Internacional de Catalunya), and Marta Viana (Universidad CEU San Pablo).

  • 1) Francesc Villarroya, Institut de Biomedicina de la Universitat de Barcelona: Brown adipokines: the signaling properties of brown adipose tissue
  • 2) Patricia Aspichueta, Universidad del País Vasco UPV/EHU and IIS-Biocruces: E2F2 is a key metabolic driver required for liver disease development and progression
  • 3) Miguel Ángel Medina, Universidad de Málaga: Evaluation of metabolism and biosignaling in the angiogenic microenvironment as potential targets for therapeutic intervention


R19. Cellular Signalling
Chairs: María José Caloca (Instituto de Biología y Genética Molecular, Valladolid), and Catalina Ribas (Centro de Biología Molecular "Severo Ochoa"-UAM-CSIC)

  • 1) Maria Angeles Balboa, Instituto de Biología y Genética Molecular (IBGM), CSIC, Valladolid: The role of P2X7 receptor in NLRP3 inflammasome activation bylipin-2
  • 2) Anna Aragay, Institut de Biologia Molecular de Barcelona (IBMB), CSIC, Barcelona: Regulation of mitochondrial dynamics in hipocampal neurons through Gq, Miro1 and Alex3
  • 3) Inés Antón, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología (CNB), CSIC, Madrid: WIP, an actin-binding protein that controls generation, proliferation and invasiveness of cancer stem cells


October 25th

R02 & R05. Molecular Mechanisms of Pathology & Chemical Biology
Chairs: Gema Medina (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos), Guadalupe Sabio (CNIC), Mª Dolores Mayán (Instituto de Investigación Biomédica de A Coruña, INIBIC), and Sonsoles Martín-Santamaría (Centro de Investigaciones Biológicas, CIB, CSIC)

  • 1) Cristina García Cáceres, German Research Center for Environmental Health: Functional heterogeneity of astrocytes in the control of metabolism
  • 2) Angela Martinez Valverde, Instituto de Investigaciones Biomedicas Alberto Sols (CSIC/UAM): Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: new insights on therapy based in dual agonism of the glucagon and GLP-1 receptors
  • 3) Francisco Corzana, CISQ-Universidad de La Rioja: MUC1 derivatives, cancer vaccines, cancer biosensors, chemically modified peptides


R03. Developmental Biology and Genomic Modifications
Chairs: Mercedes Costell (Universitat de València), and Javier López-Ríos (University of Basel)

  • 1) Amparo Acker-Palmer, Göethe University, Frankfurt: Wiring neuronal and vascular networks in the brain
  • 2) Álvaro Rada-Iglesias, University of Cologne: Polycomb proteins as topological facilitators of enhancer regulatory function
  • 3) Juan J. Tena, Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo, Universidad Pablo de Olavide: Uncovering novel p63 targets related to hereditary malformations


R04. Computational Evolutionary Genomics: systemic views and news from Archaea to Human
Chairs: Javier De Las Rivas (Centro de Investigación del Cáncer, CiC-IBMCC, CSIC/USAL), Ana M. Rojas (Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBIS) and Bruno Franzetti (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Institut de Biologie Structurale)

  • 1) Damien P. Devos, Centro Andaluz de Biologia del Desarrollo (CABD-UPO, Sevilla): Evolution of the nuclear envelope (NE) to form a container for most eukaryotic cellular DNA
  • 2) Ana M. Rojas, Instituto de Biomedicina de Sevilla (IBIS): Comparison of key proteins in the mismatch repair pathway of prokaryotes, archaea and eukaryotes
  • 3) Simonetta Gribaldo, Institut Pasteur, Paris: The growing tree of Archea: changing perspectives on the diversity and evolution of the third domain of life


R08. Molecular Biotechnology & Synthetic Biology
Chairs: Miguel Alcalde (Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica – CSIC), and Gilles Truan (Université de Toulouse)

  • 1) José Manuel Sánchez Ruiz, Universidad de Granada: Biotechnological applications of resurrected ancestral proteins
  • 2) Cristóbal Almendros Romero, Delft University of Technology: CRISPR-Cas: understanding the prokaryotic immune system
  • 3) Véronique de Berardinis, CEA/DRF/Institut de Biologie François Jacob: Experiment-based computational method for proper annotation of the molecular function of enzymes


R11. Genomics and Proteomics
Chairs: Manuel Fuentes García (Centro de Investigación del Cáncer), and Juan Sandoval (IIS La Fe)

  • 1) Francesc Canals, Valld´Hebron, Barcelona: Addressing some challenges in targeted analysis for Clinical Proteomics
  • 2) Kelly Rabionet Jansenn, Universidad de Barcelona: Next generation sequencing in Mendelian and Complex diseases
  • 3) Ángel Diaz Lagares, Hospital Clínico Universitario de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela: Epigenetic disruption of long non-coding RNAs in human cancer


R13. Nitrogen Metabolism
Chair: Antonio J. Márquez (Universidad de Sevilla)

  • 1) José Manuel García Fernández, Universidad de Córdoba: Evolution of the regulation of C/N balance in marine cyanobacteria
  • 2) Luis C. Romero, Instituto de Bioquímica Vegetal y Fotosíntesis, CSIC, Sevilla; N and S metabolism: assimilation versus signaling
  • 3) Rafael Cañas, Universidad de Málaga; Nitrogen metabolism and gene expression in maritime pine


R15. Molecular Parasitology
Chairs: Luis Ignacio Rivas (Centro Investigaciones Biológicas)
  • 1) Rosa María Reguera, Universidad de León: Bioimagen: una poderosa herramienta para el estudio de la leishmaniasis
  • 2) Miguel Navarro Carro, Instituto de Parasitología y Biomedicina López-Neyra, ISCIII,Granada): Uncovering RNA polymerase II promoters along the genome of the protozoan parasite Trypanosoma brucei
  • 3) José María Pérez-Victoria, Instituto de Parasitología y Biomedicina López-Neyra, ISCIII, Granada: Tráfico y metabolismo de hemo en parásitos tripanosomátidos

R16. Redox Regulation of Biological Responses

Chairs: Santiago Lamas (Centro de Biología Molecular "Severo Ochoa"), María Monsalve (Instituto de Investigaciones Biomédicas Alberto Sols), and Joao Laranjinha (University of Coimbra)

  • 1) Fernando Antunes, Dept. de Química e Bioquímica, Universidade de Lisboa: Quantitative biology of hydrogen peroxide signaling
  • 2) Victor Manuel Victor Gonzalez, FISABIO-Hospital Dr. Peset, Departament of Physiology, Universitat de Valencia: Molecular mechanisms related to cardiovascular risk in type 2 diabetes
  • 3) Susana Boronat Llop, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona: Oxidative stress in toxicity and signaling


CIBERDEM-MSD Symposium
Future Therapies in Diabetes

More information >>>
ENTREPRENEURSHIP FORUM!
More information >>>
ROUND TABLE: Dialogue between Science and Society
More information >>>
KEY DATES
SEPTEMBER 25, 2017

List of Papers accepted >>>


SEPTEMBER 18, 2017

List of Travel Grants >>>


SEPTEMBER 5, 2017

Payment Deadline for Registration with a free abstract


AUGUST 28, 2017

Late/On-Site Registration Opening and payment (no abstract submission)

NEW DEADLINE!

AUGUST 24, 2017

Early Registration Closing

Abstract Submission Closing

Invited Abstract Submission Closing

Deadline for Travel Grants >>>

Organizers


Société Française de Biochimie et Biologie Moléculaire

Sociedade Portuguesa de Bioquímica

ociedad Española de Bioquímica y Biología Molecular
Institutional Sponsors


CIBERDEM

CIBERHED

CIBEROBN



IBUB

IDIBELL

IRB Barcelona




NurCaMein

UAB

UB

UPF




SEBBM – Sociedad Española de Bioquímica y Biología Molecular, 2016
Rodríguez San Pedro 2, 28015 - Madrid. Tel. +34 91 561 33 81 - www.sebbm.es
Desarrollado por RUBES